Sunday, 3 July, 2022
E-paper

23 individuals, organisations nominated for Prime Minister's National Award for tree plantation

  • Staff Correspondent
  • 23rd May, 2022 08:07:23 PM
  • Print news

The government has finally nominated 7 individuals and 16 organisations for the Prime Minister's National Award for their special contribution in tree plantation.

The nominees were selected at a meeting of the National Committee on “Prime Minister’s National Award for Tree Plantation-2020” held at the conference room of the ministry on Sunday under the chairmanship of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Minister Shahab Uddin. 

This year Kulsum Rahman Secondary School in Bhola, Sammilani Secondary School in Narail and KTM Secondary School in Narail have been nominated for the first, second and third prizes in the school or senior madrasa level educational institution category respectively, said a press release of the ministry.

Feni Girls’ Cadet College, Shah Neyamtullah College in Chapainawabganj and SD Degree College in Jhenaidah have been nominated for the first, second and third prizes in the college or university category respectively, it said. 

Hathajari Upazila Parishad in Chittagong has been nominated for the first prize among the local government institutions.

Headquarters 19th Infantry Division of Shaheed Salauddin Cantonment in Tangail, Shun Shing Cement Mills Ltd. in Khulna and Bangladesh Water Development Board in Comilla have been nominated for the first, second and third prizes in the categories of Directorate, Directorate, Sector Corporation and Institution respectively. 

Humanitarian Voluntary Social Organization, Naogaon has been nominated for the first prize in the category of NGO, Club and Voluntary Organization.

Md. Hazrat Ali Akand from Sherpur, Adina Malik from Chuadanga and ABM Fazle Karim Chowdhury MP from Raozan have been nominated for first, second and third prize in individual tree planting category respectively.

Modern Nursery in Mymensingh, TMSS Nursery in Bogra and Hanif Nursery in Tangail have been nominated for the first, second and third prizes in the category of ‘Private Owned Nursery’ respectively.

Monira Sultana from Gazipur, Kabita Nasreen Srishti from Mymensingh and Sahana Nasreen from Rajshahi have been nominated for the first, second and third prizes in the category of 'Roof Garden Creation' category.

Dhamairhat Beat, Social Forest Department in Rajshahi and Char Augusti Forest Camp, Coastal Forest Department in Patuakhali have been nominated for the first and second prizes in the 'Gardens created by Forest Department' category respectively.

Md. Taslimul Haque from Gazipur has been nominated for the first prize in the category of 'Tree Research, Conservation, and Innovation’.

Launched in 1993, the winners of each category were given certificates and an account pay-check of Tk 30,000 for the first place winner, Tk 20,000 for the second place winner and Tk15,000 for the third place winner.