Vietnam Embassy opens online condolence book on Le Kha Phieu

Diplomatic Correspondent

12th August, 2020 09:29:09 printer

Vietnam Embassy opens online condolence book on Le Kha Phieu

Vietnam Embassy in Dhaka has opened an online condolence book on Le Kha Phieu, Former General Secretary of the Communist Party of Vietnam who passed away on August 7.

Due to the Covid-19 pandemic, the embassy will open the online condolence book on August 14-16, said an embassy press release.

Condolence messages and letters by individuals or organizations could be emailed to [email protected]

Le Kha Phieu, former general secretary of the Communist Party of Vietnam Central Committee (CPVCC), passed away at the age of 88.

The Embassy regrets to inform, with profound sorrow, of the passing of H.E. Mr. Le Kha Phieu, Former General Secretary of the Communist Party of Vietnam on 07 August, 2020. 

H.E. LE KHA PHIEU

Former General Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Viet Nam

​H.E. Le Kha Phieu was born on 27 December 1931.

Hometown: Dong Khe Commune, Dong Son District, Thanh Hoa Province.

Place of residence: No: 7/36/C1 Ly Nam De St., Cua Dong Ward, Hoan Kiem District, Hanoi.

He joined the Revolution in 1947, and the Communist Party of Viet Nam on 19 June 1949.

 

REVOLUTIONARY HIGHLIGHTS

 

​1947 – 1949: Teaching in the Mass Literacy Program. In June 1949, he was admitted to the Communist Party of Viet Nam, assigned as Head of the Commune Party Office, responsible for communication and propaganda.

​May 1950 - August 1954: Joined the People's Army as a serviceman, then was consecutively promoted to the positions of Squad Leader, Platoon Leader, Deputy Company Commissar, and Company Commissar under Regiment 66, Division 304.

​September 1954 - March 1955: Studied intermediate military politics (the first class).

​March 1955 - March 1958: Regiment’s Head of Organizational Unit, and Battalion Commissar; then Deputy Political Chief, and later Political Chief of Regiment 66, Division 304.

​April 1958: Began his study at the Upper - Intermediate Political Academy.

​June 1961 – 1966: Deputy Head of the Personnel Unit, then Head of the Organizational Unit, the Political Office of Division 304. Later, he was promoted to Deputy Commissar, then Commissar of Regiment 9, Division 304, Huu Ngan Military Region, and Member of the Division Party Committee.

​July 1967: Assigned to the Tri Thien battlefield, serving as the Commissar of Regiment 9.

January 1968: Commissary, and concurrently Commander of Regiment 9.

​1970: Head of Organizational Bureau of the Tri Thien Military Region.

​October 1971 - February 1974: Deputy Chair of the Political Department of the Tri Thien Military Region.

​March 1974: Chair of the Political Department of the Tri Thien Military Region (Later 2nd Corps) and Member of the Corps Party Committee.

​February 1978: Chair of the Political Department, then promoted to Deputy Commissar, and concurrently Chair of the Political Department of the 9th Military Region.

​August 1980: Deputy Political Commander, and concurrently Chair of the Department of the 9th Military Region, and elected to the Standing Committee, and then Deputy Secretary of the 9th Military Region Party Committee.

​March 1983: Chair of the Political Department of the 9th Military Region.

​April 1984: Chair of the Political Department of Command 719, and promoted to Major General.

​June 1988: Promoted to Lieutenant General.

​August 1988: Deputy Chief of the General Political Department of the People's Army of Viet Nam (in charge of organization, personnel and security affairs).

​June 1991: Elected to the Party Central Committee at the 7th National Congress of the Communist Party of Viet Nam, and appointed Chief of the General Political Department of the People's Army of Viet Nam, and Member of the Standing Committee of the Central Military Party Committee (now the Central Military Commission); elected to the Secretariat of the Party Central Committee at the 3rd Plenum of the 7th Party Central Committee.

​June 1992: Promoted to Senior Lieutenant General.

​January 1994: Elected to the Politburo at the Mid-term Conference of the 7th Party Central Committee.

​June 1996: Reelected to the Party Central Committee at the 8th National Party Congress, elected by the Party Central Committee to the Politburo, and appointed Member of the Politburo Standing Committee. He was delegated concurrently as the Standing Member of the Politburo and Chairman of the Central Internal Political Protection Commission.

​December 1997: Elected General Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Viet Nam and Secretary of the Central Military Party Committee (Presently Central Military Commission) at the 4th Conference of the 8th Party Central Committee.

​He was Member of the 7th and 8th Party Central Committee; Secretary of the 7th Party Central Committee; Member of the 7th and 8th Politburo; Member of the Standing Committee and the Standing Member of the 8th Politburo; and General Secretary of the Party Central Committee (December 1997 - April 2001). He was Member of the 9th and 10th legislatures of the National Assembly.

​For his numerous and outstanding contributions to the revolutionary cause of the Party and the Nation, H.E. Le Kha Phieu was awarded, by the Party and the State, the Order of the Gold Star, the 70 Years of Party Membership medal; and received many other prestigious Vietnamese and international orders and medals.

 


Top