FIFA Women’s World Cup 2019 schedule | 2019-06-07 | daily-sun.com

FIFA Women’s World Cup 2019 schedule

Sun Online Desk

7th June, 2019 07:07:09 printer

FIFA Women’s World Cup 2019 schedule

 

The Women’s World Cup 2019 is here, and 24 nations are ready to fight it out for over a month to win the crown of World Champs.

It’s the eighth edition of this coveted tournament. United States, the present World Champions, won the Trophy in 2015 when the tournament was played in Canada.

England will definitely be among the tournament favourites when the competition starts on 7 June in France. The Phill Neville coached side have been drawn against Scotland, Argentina and Japan in Group D.

The finals will be played on 7 July at Parc Olympique Lyonnais stadium in France.

Here is FIFA Women’s World Cup 2019 group stage schedule. Note that all time and dates mentioned henceforth are in Indian Standard Time (IST), reports The Statesman.

Saturday, 8 June

France vs Korea Republic (Group A) – Match 1 – Parc des Prince, Paris – 12.30 am

Germany vs China PR (Group B) – Match 2 – Roazhan Park, Rennes – 6.30 pm

Spain vs South Africa (Group B) – Match 3 – Stade Océane, Le Havre – 9.30 pm

Sunday, 9 June

Norway vs Nigeria (Group A) – Match 4 – Stade Auguste-Delaune, Reims – 12.30 am

Australia vs Italy (Group C) – Match 5 – Stade du Hainaut, Valenciennes – 4.30 pm

Brazil vs Jamaica (Group C) – Match 6 – Stade des Alpes, Grenoble – 6.30 pm

England vs Scotland (Group D) – Match 7 – Stade de Nice, Nice – 9.30 pm

Monday, 10 June

Argentina vs Japan (Group D)- Match 8 – Parc des Prince, Paris- 9.30 pm

Tuesday, 11 June

Canada vs Cameroon (Group E) – Match 9 – Stade de la Mosson, Montpellier – 12.30am

New Zealand vs Netherlands (Group E) – Match 10 – Stade Océane, Le Havre – 6.30 pm

Chile vs Sweden (Group F) – Match 11 – Roazhan Park, Rennes – 9.30 pm

Wednesday, 12 June

USA vs Thailand (Group F) – Match 12 – Stade Auguste-Delaune, Reims – 12.30 am

Nigeria vs Korea Republic (Group A) – Match 13 – Stade des Alpes, Grenoble – 6.30 pm

Germany vs Spain (Group B) – Match 14 – Stade du Hainaut, Valenciennes – 9.30 pm

Thursday, 13 June

France vs Norway (Group A) – Match 15 – Stade de Nice, Nice – 12.30 am

Australia vs Brazil (Group C) – Match 16 – Stade de la Mosson, Montpellier – 9.30 pm

Friday, 14 June

South Africa vs China PR (Group B) – Match 17 – Parc des Princes, Paris – 12.30 am

Japan vs Scotland (Group D) – Match 18 – Roazhan Park, Rennes – 6.30 pm

Jamaica vs Italy (Group C) – Match 19 – Stade Auguste-Delaune, Reims – 9.30 pm

Saturday, 15 June

England vs Argentina (Group D) – Match 20 – Stade Océane, Le Havre – 12.30 am

Netherlands vs Cameroon (Group E) – Match 21 – Stade du Hainaut, Valenciennes – 6.30 pm

Sunday, 16 June

Canada vs New Zealand (Group E) – Match 22 – Stade des Alpes, Grenoble – 12.30 am

Sweden vs Thailand (Group F) – Match 23 – Stade du Hainaut, Valenciennes – 6.30 pm

USA vs Chile (Group F) – Match 24 – Parc des Princes, Paris – 9.30 pm

Monday, 17 June

China vs Spain (Group B) – Match 25 – Stade Océane, Le Havre – 9.30 pm

South Africa vs Germany (Group B) – Match 26 – Stade de la Mosson, Montpellier – 9.30 pm

Tuesday, 18 June

Nigeria vs France (Group A) – Match 27 – Roazhan Park, Rennes – 12.30 am

Korea Republic vs Norway (Group A) – Match 28 – Stade Auguste-Delaune, Reims – 12.30 am

Wednesday, 19 June

Jamaica vs Australia (Group C) – Match 29 – Stade des Alpes, Grenoble – 12.30 am

Italy vs Brazil (Group C) – Match 30 – Stade du Hainaut, Valenciennes – 12.30 am

Thursday, 20 June

Japan vs England (Group D) – Match 31 – Stade de Nice, Nice -12.30 am

Scotland vs Argentina (Group D) – Match 32 – Parc des Princes, Paris – 12.30 am

Cameroon vs New Zealand (Group E) – Match 33 – Stade de la Mosson, Montpellier – 9.30 pm

Netherlands vs Canada (Group E) – Match 34 – Stade Auguste-Delaune, Reims – 9.30 pm

Friday, 21 June

Sweden vs USA (Group F) – Match 35 – Stade Océane, Le Havre – 12.30 am

Thailand vs Chile (Group F) – Match 36 – Roazhan Park, Rennes – 12.30 am


Top