AL announces UZ chairman candidates for 2nd-phase polls | 2019-02-11 | daily-sun.com

AL announces UZ chairman candidates for 2nd-phase polls

Staff Correspondent

10th February, 2019 10:44:08 printer

The ruling Awami League on Sunday announced the names of party candidates for chairman post for the second phase of upazila parishad elections in 122 out of 129 upazilas slated for March 18.

The names of candidates in the remaining seven upazilas for the second phase of elections will be announced later.

AL general secretary Obaidul Quader declared the names at a press conference at party president Sheikh Hasina’s political office at Dhanmondi in the capital.

Earlier on Saturday, the AL announced names of the party’s chairman contenders for the first phase of elections in 87 upazilas scheduled to be held on March 10.

The nominated candidates for the 2nd phase of upazila polls are Arunangsu Dutt Tito in Thakurgaon Sadar, Akhterul Islam in Pirganj, Saiful Haque in Ranisankail, Ziaul Hasan in Haripur and Ahsan Habib Bulbul in Baliadangi under Thakurgaon district.

The list includes Abdullah Al Mahmud Milon in Pirgacha, M Anisur Rahman in Taraganj, Fazle Rabbi in Badarganj, Anwarul Islam in Kaunia, Noor Mohammad Mandal in Pirganj and M Ruhul Amin in Gangachhara under Rangpur district.

The AL candidates are Shah Sarwar Kabir in Gaibandha sadar, M Shahriya Khan in Sadullahpur, Abdul Latif Prodhan in Gobindaganj, GM Selim Parvez in Fulchhari, SM Samshil Arefin in Saghata and AKM Moksed Chowdhury in Palashbari under Gaibandha district.

The list includes Imdad Sarker in Dinajpur sadar, AKM Faruk in Kaharole, AKM Mustafizur Rahman in Biral, M Afsar Ali in Bochaganj, Ahsanul Haque at Chirirbandar, M Ataur Rahman Milton in Phulbari, Parvez Kabir in Birampur, Harun ur Rashid in Hakimpur, Aminul Islam in Birganj, Ataur Rahman in Nawabganj, Hafizul Islam Pramanik in Parbatipur, Shafiul Azam Chowdhury in Khansama and Abdur Rafe Khandaker in Ghoraghat under Dinajpur district.

Mahbub Morshed will run for Hatia upazila under Noakhali district.

The AL candidates are M Shahjahan in Sandwip, SM Al Mamun in Sitakunda, Khalilur Rahman Chowdhury in Rangunia, Mohammad Nazim Uddin in Fatikchhari, Jasim Uddin in Mirsharai, AKM Ehsanul Haider Chowdhury in Raozan and SM Rashedul Alam in Hathazari under Chattogram district.

The chairman aspirants are Shahiduzzaman Mohsin in Rangamati sadar, Shamsu Doha Chowdhury in Kawkhali, Ubatch Marma in Rajasthali, Abdul Bareq Sarkar in Langadu, Joy Sen Tanchanga in Bailichhari, M Mofizul Hoque in Kaptai, Sabir Kumar Chakma in Barkal, Rupkumar Chakma in Jurachhari and M Fayez Ahmed in Baghaichori under Rangamati district.

The candidates are M Abu Sufian in Bogura sadar, M Rezaul Ashraf in Nandigram, M Munjil Ali Sarkar in Sariakandi, M Sirajul Islam Khan Raju in Adamdighi, M Mizanur Rahman Khan in Dupchanchia, Abdul Hai Khokon in Dhunat, M Sohrab Hossain in Shajahanpur, Mojibur Rahman Mojnu in Sherpur, M Azizul Haque in Shibganj, M Abdul Mannan in Kahaloo, AHM Azam Khan in Gabtali and M Minhaduzzaman Liton in Sonatola under Bogura district.

The list includes M Rafiqul Islam Rafiq in Naogaon sadar, M Ebadur Rahman Pramanik in Atrai, Farid Ahmed in Niamatpur, M Shamsul Alam Shah Chowdhury in Shapahar, M Anwarul Islam in Porsha, M Azhar Ali in Dhamoirhat, M Abu Khaled Bulu in Badlagachhi, Anwar Hossain in Raninagar, M Ahsan Habib in Mohadevpur, M Abdul Gaffar in Patnitala and M Jasim Uddin in Manda under Naogaon district.

The chairman aspirants are Mosharraf Hossain in Pabna sadar, Mobarak Hossain in Atgharia, Abdul Kader in Bera, M Baki Billah in Bhangura, Sakhawat Hossain Sakho Chatmohar, M Nuruzzaman Biswas in Ishwardi, Shahinuzzaman in Sujanagar and M Khalilur Rahman Sarkar in Faridpur under Pabna district.

The candidates are M Abdur Razzak Mollah in Faridpur sadar, MM Mosharraf Hossain in Boalmari, M Kawsar in Charbhadrasan, Shayemin Jamal Shishu in Sadarpur, M Delwar Hossain in Saltha, SM Akram Hossain in Alfadanga, Mirza Moniruzzaman Bachchu in Madhukhali, M Moniruzzaman Sardar in Nagarkanda and M Zakir Hossain Miah in Bhanga under Faridpur district.

The list include Ashfaq Ahmed in Sylhet sadar, M Nunu Mia in Bishwanath, M Abu Zahid in Dakshin Surma, Mostaqur Rahman in Balaganj, M Jahangir Alam in Companyganj, Golam Kibria Helal in Gowainghat, Liaquat Ali in Jointapur, Abdul Momin Chowdhury in Kanaighat, Iqbal Ahmed Chowdhury in Golapganj and Ataur Rahman Khan in Beanibazar under district.

According to the Election Commission, the first phase of the local body polls will be held on March 10 while the second phase on March 18, the third phase on March 24, the fourth phase on March 31 and the fifth phase on June 18.

 


Top