272 candidates of grand alliance to run polls with symbol ‘boat’ | 2018-12-09 | daily-sun.com

272 candidates of grand alliance to run polls with symbol ‘boat’

258 from AL, 14 from allies

Anaet Shawon     9th December, 2018 09:57:29 printer

272 candidates of grand alliance to run polls with symbol ‘boat’

The ruling Awami League has sent the final list of 272 candidates for the upcoming national polls to the Election Commission (EC) through an e-mail on Sunday.

 

They all will contest the 11th parliamentary elections with Awami League’s ‘Boat’ symbol, party sources said.

 

Of them, 258 are Awami League candidates and 14 from its alliance partners -- Workers Party, Jatiya Samajtantrik Dal, Bangladesh Tarikat Federation and Bikalpa Dhara Bangladesh.

 

Awami League also shared 26 seats with Jatiya Party (Ershad) while a few more seats will remain open for Awami League and its alliance partners, sources said.

 

The nominated candidates are Mazharul Hoque Prodhan for Panchagarh-1, Nurul Islam Sujan for Panchagarh-2, Ramesh Chandra Sen for Thakurgaon-1, Dabirul Islam for Thakurgaon-2, Yeasin Ali (Workers Party) for Thakurgaon-3, Manoranjan Shill Gopal for Dinajpur-1,  Khalid Mahmud Chowdhury for Dinajpur-2, Iqbalur Rahim for Dinajpur-3, Abul Hassan Mahmood Ali for Dinajpur-4, Mostafizur Rahman Fizar for Dinajpur-5, Shiblee Sadique for Dinajpur-6, Aftab Uddin Sarker for Nilphamari-1, Asaduzzaman Noor for Nilphamari-2, Motahar Hossian for Lalmonirhat-1, Nuruzzaman Ahmed for Lalmonirhat-2, Abul Kalam Ahasanul Hoque Chowdhury for Rangpur-2, Tipu Munshi for Rangpur-4, HN Ashequr Rahman for Rangpur-5, Shirin Sharmin Chaudhury for Rangpur-6, M Aslam Hossain Soudagor for Kurigram-1, MA Matin for Kurigram-3, M Jakir Hossain (AL), Mahabub Ara Begum Gini for Gaibandha-2, Eunus Ali Sarkar for Gaibandha-3, Monowar Hossain Chowdhury for Gaibandha-4, Fazle Rabbi Miah for Gaibandha-5, Shamsul Alam Dudu for Jaipurhat-1, Abu Sayeed Al Mahmood Swapon for Jaipurhat-2, Abdul Mannan for Bogra-1, AKM Rezaul Karim Tansen (Jatiya Samajtantrik Dal-Inu) for Bogra-4, Habibar Rahman for Bogra-5, Shamil Uddin Ahmed Shimul  for Chapai Nawabganj-1, Ziaur Rahman for Chapai Nawabganj-2, Abdul Wadud for Chapai Nawabganj-3, Sadhan Chandra Majumder for Naogaon-1, Shahiduzzaman Sarker for Naogaon-2, Salimuddin Tarafdar for Naogaon-3, Emaz Uddin Pramanik for Naogaon-4, Nizam Uddin Jalil John for Naogaon-5, Israfil Alam for Naogaon-6, Omor Faruk Chowdhury for Rajshahi-1, Fazle Hossain Badsha (Workers Party Bangladesh) for Rajshahi-2, Ayeen Uddin for Rajshahi-3, Enamul Haque for Rajshahi-4, Monsur Rahman for Rajshahi-5, Shahriar Alam for Rajshahi-6, Shahidul Islam Bokul for Natore-1, Shafiqul Islam Shimul for Natore-2, Zunaid Ahmed Palak for Natore-3, Abdul Quddus for Natore-4, Mohammad Nasim for Sirajganj-1, Habibe Millat for Sirajganj-2, Abdul Aziz for Sirajganj-3, Tanveer Imam for Sirajganj-4, Abdul Majid Mondol for Sirajganj-5, Hashibur Rahman Swapon for Sirajganj-6, Shamsul Haque Tuku for Pabna-1, Ahmed Firoz Kabir for Pabna-2, Mokbul Hossain for Pabna-3, Shamsur Rahman Sherif Dilu for Pabna-4, Golam Faruk Khandakar Prince for Pabna-5, Farhad Hossain for Meherpur-1, Shahiduzzaman  for Meherpur-2, AKM Sarwar Jahan for Kushtia-1, Hasanul Haq Inu (Jatiya Samajtantrik Dal) for Kushtia-2, Mahbub-ul-Alam Hanif for Kushtia-3, Selim Altaf Jorge for Kushtia-4, Solaiman Haque Joarder (Selun) for Chuadanga-1, Ali Azgar Tagar for Chuadanga-2, Abdul Hyee for Jhenaidah-1, Tahjib Alam Siddique for Jhenaidah-2, M Shafiqul Azam Khan for Jhenaidah-3, Anwarul Azim (Anar) for Jhenaidah-4, Sk. Afil Uddin for Jessore-1, Nasir Uddin for Jessore-2, Kazi Nabil Ahmed for Jessore-3, Ranajit Kumar Roy for Jessore-4, Shawpan Bhattacharjee for Jessore-5, Ismat Ara Sadique for Jessore-6, Saifuzzaman Shikhor for Magura -1, Shri Biren Sikder for Magura -2, Kabirul Haque for Narail-1, Mashrafee Bin Mortaza for Narail-2, Sheikh Helal Uddin for Bagerhat-1, Sheikh Tanmoy for Bagerhat-2, Habibun Nahar for Bagerhat-3, Mozammel Hossain for Bagerhat-4, Panchanan Biswas for Khulna-1, Sheikh Salauddin Jewel for Khulna-2, Begum Monnuzan Sufian for Khulna-3, Abdus Salam Murshedi for Khulna-4, Narayon Chandra Chanda for Khulna-5, Mohammad Akteruzzaman Babu for Khulna-6, Mustafa Lutfullah (Workers Party Bangladesh) for Satkhira-1, Mir Mostaq Ahmed Rabi for Satkhira-2, AFM Ruhal Haque for Satkhira-3, SM Jaglul Hayder for Satkhira-4, Dhirendra Debnath Shambhu for Barguna-1, Showkat Hasanur Rahman (Rimon) for Barguna-2, Shahjahan Mia  for Patuakhali-1,

ASM Feroz for Patuakhali-2, SM Sahzada Saju for Patuakhali-3, Mohibbur Rahman for Patuakhali-4, Tofail Ahmed for Bhola-1, Ali Azam for Bhola-2, Nurunnabi Chowdhury Shawon for Bhola-3, Abdullah Al Islam Jakob for Bhola-4, Abul Hasanat Abdullah for Barisal-1, M Shahey Alam for Barisal-2, Tipu Sultan (Workers Party Bangladesh) for Barisal-3, Pankaj Deb Nath for Barisal-4, Jahed Faruq Shamim  for Barisal-5, Bazlul Haque Haroon for Jhalokathi-1, Amir Hossain Amu for Jhalokathi-2, SM Rezaul Karim for Pirojpur-1, Abdur Razzaque for Tangail-1, Tanvir Hossain alias Choto Manir for Tangail-2, Ataur Rahman Khan  for Tangail-3, Hasan Imam Khan Sohel Hazari for Tangail-4, Ahsanul Islam Titu for Tangail-6, Akabbar Hossain for Tangail-7, Joaherul Islam  for Tangail-8, Abul Kalam Azad for Jamalpur-1, Faridul Haque Khan Dulal for Jamalpur-2, Mirza Azam for Jamalpur-3, Murad Hossain for Jamalpur-4, Mozaffar Hossain for Jamalpur-5, Atiur Rahman Atik for Sherpur-1, Begum Matia Chowdhury for Sherpur-2, AKM Fazlul Haque for Sherpur-3, Jewel Areng for Mymensingh-1, Sharif Ahmed for Mymensingh-2, Nazim Uddin Ahmed for Mymensingh-3, KM Khalid Babu for Mymensingh-5, Muslem Uddin for Mymensingh-6, Ruhul Amin Madani for Mymensingh-7, Anwarul Abedin Khan for Mymensingh-9, Fahmi Gulandaz Babel for Mymensingh-10, Kazim Uddin Ahmed for Mymensingh-11, Manu Mazumder for Netrokona-1, Ashraf Ali Khan Khasru for Netrokona-2, Ashim Kumar Ukil for Netrokona-3, Rebecca Momin for Netrokona-4, Waresat Hussain Belal for Netrokona-5, Syed Ashraful Islam for Kishoreganj-1, Nur Mohammad  for Kishoreganj-2, Rejwan Ahammad Taufiq for Kishoreganj-4, Afzal Hossain for Kishoreganj-5, Nazmul Hassan Papon for Kishoreganj-6, AM Naimur Rahman for Manikganj-1, Momotaz Begom for Manikganj-2, Zahid Maleque Swapan for Manikganj-3, Mahi B Chowdhury (Bikalpa Dhara Bangladesh) for Munshiganj-1, Sagufta Yasmin for Munshiganj-2, Mrinal Kanti Das for Munshiganj-3, Salman F Rahman for Dhaka-1, Quamrul Islam for Dhaka-2, Nasrul Hamid for Dhaka-3, Habibur Rahman Mollah for Dhaka-5, Haji Mohammad Salim for Dhaka-7, Rashed Khan Menon (Workers Party Bangladesh) for Dhaka-8, Saber Hossain Chowdhury for Dhaka-9, Sheikh Fazle Noor Taposh for Dhaka-10, AKM Rahmatullah for Dhaka-11, Asaduzzaman Khan Kamal for Dhaka-12, Sadeq Khan for Dhaka-13, Aslamul Haque for Dhaka-14, Kamal Ahmed Majumder for Dhaka-15, Elias Uddin Mollah for Dhaka-16, Akbar Hossain Pathan Faruk for Dhaka-17, Sahara Khatun for Dhaka-18, Enamur Rahman for Dhaka-19, Benzir Ahmed for Dhaka-20, AKM Mozammel Huq for Gazipur-1, Zahid Ahsan Russel for Gazipur-2, Iqbal Hossain Sabuj for Gazipur-3, Simeen Hussain Rimi for Gazipur-4, Meher Afroze chumki for Gazipur-5, Muhammad Nazrul Islam for Narsingdi-1, Anwarul Ashraf Khan Dilip for Narsingdi-2, Zahirul Hoque Bhuiyan Mohon for Narsingdi-3, Nurul Majid Mahmud Humayun for Narsingdi-4, Rajiuddin Ahmed Raju for Narsingdi-5, Golam Dastagir Gazi for Narayanganj-1, Nazrul Islam Babu for Narayanganj-2, Shamim Osman for Narayanganj-4, Kazi Keramat Ali for Rajbari-1, Zillul Hakim for Rajbari-2, Monjur Hossain for Faridpur-1, Sajeda Chowdhury for Faridpur-2, Khandaker Mosharraf Hossain for Faridpur-3, Kazi Zafrullah for Faridpur-4, Muhammad Faruk Khan for Gopalgonj-1, Sheikh Fazlul Karim Selim for Gopalgonj-2, Sheikh Hasina for Gopalgonj-3, Noor-E-Alam Chowdhury for Madaripur-1, Shajahan Khan for Madaripur-2, Abdus Sobhan Golap for Madaripur-3, Iqbal Hossain Apu for Shariatpur-1, AKM Enamul Hoque Shamim for Shariatpur-2, Nahim Razzaq for Shariatpur-3, Mouazzam Hossain Ratan for Sunamganj-1, Joya Sengupta for Sunamganj-2, MA Mannan for Sunamganj-3, Mohibur Rahman Manik for Sunamganj-5, Abul Momen  for Sylhet-1, Mahmud Us Samad Chowdhury for Sylhet-3, Imran Ahmad for Sylhet-4, Hafiz Ahmed Mazumder for Sylhet-5, Nurul Islam Nahid for Sylhet-6, Shahab Uddin for Maulvibazar-1, MM Shahin (Bikalpa Dhara Bangladesh) for Maulvibazar-2, Nesar Ahmed for Maulvibazar-3, Abdus Shahid for Maulvibazar-4, Gazi M Shahnawaz for Habiganj-1, Abdul Majid Khan for Habiganj-2, M Abu Zahir for Habiganj-3, Mahbub Ali for Habiganj-4, Bodruddoza Md. Farhad Hossain for Brahmanbaria-1, RAM Obaidul Muktadir Chowdhury for Brahmanbaria-3, Anisul Huq for Brahmanbaria-4, M Ebadul Karim for Brahmanbaria-5, A B Tajul Islam for Brahmanbaria-6, Mohammad Shubid Ali Bhuiyan for Cumilla-1, Selima Ahmad Mery  for Cumilla-2, Yussuf Abdullah Harun for Cumilla-3, Razee Mohammad Fakhrul for Cumilla-4, Abdul Matin Khasru for Cumilla-5, AKM Bahauddin for Cumilla-6, Ali Ashraf for Cumilla-7, Nasimul Alam Chowdhury  for Cumilla-8, Tajul Islam for Cumilla-9, AHM Mustafa Kamal for Cumilla-10, Mazibul Hoque for Cumilla-11, Mahiuddin Khan Alamgir for Chandpur-1, Nurul Amin for Chandpur-2, Dipu Moni for Chandpur-3, Shafiqur Rahman for Chandpur-4, Rafiqul Islam  for Chandpur-5, Shirin Akhter (Jatiya Samajtantrik Dal) for Feni-1, Nizam Uddin Hazari for Feni-2, HM Ibrahim for Noakhali-1, Morshed Alam for Noakhali-2, Mamunur Rashid Kiron for Noakhali-3, Mohammed Ekramul Karim Chowdhury for Noakhali-4, Obaidul Quader for Noakhali-5, Ayesha Ferdaus for Noakhali-6, Anwar Hossain Khan (Bangladesh Tarikat Federation) for Laxmipur-1, AKM Shajahan Kamal for Laxmipur-3, MA Mannan (Bikalpa Dhara Bangladesh) for Laxmipur-4, Mosharraf Hossain for Chattogram-1, Syed Nazibul Bashar Maizvandary (Bangladesh Tarikat Federation) for, Mahfuzur Rahaman Mita for Chattogram-3, Didarul Alam for Chattogram-4, ABM Fazle Karim Chowdhury for Chattogram-6, Hasan Mahmud for Chattogram-7, Moin Uddin Khan Badal (Jatiya Samajtantrik Dal-Ambia) for Chattogram-8, Mohibul Hasan Chowdhury Nowfel for Chattogram-9, Afsarul Amin for Chattogram-10, M Abdul Latif for Chattogram-11, Shamsul Hoque Chowdhury for Chattogram-12, Saifuzzaman Chowdhury Jabed for Chattogram-13, Nazrul Islam Chowdhury for Chattogram-14, Abu Reza Muhammad Nezamuddin for Chattogram-15, Mustafizur Rahaman Chowdhury for Chattogram-16, Zafar Alam for Cox’s Bazar-1, Asheq Ullah Rafiq for Cox’s Bazar-2, Shai um Sarwar Kamal for Cox’s Bazar-3, Shahina Akter  for Cox’s Bazar-4, Kujendra Lal Tripura for Khagrachhari, Dipankar Talukder for Rangamati and Bir Bahadur Ushwe Sing for Bandarban.

 

Two candidates from grand alliance partner JP (Manju) will contest the polls with ‘Bicycle’ symbol  -- Anwar Hossain Manju for Pirojpur-2 and  Ruhul Amin  for Kurigram-4.

 

Here is the list:


Top